NORTH CAROLINA
[…] balloon and hidden in a bod> ca\ it>. The person intends to rerrie\e the substance. A crime is committed. Ho\ve\er.
in this case, the autops\ report found that the decedent's chemistr\' contained cocaine. Under the ordinary meaning
of "possess", the decedent did not ha\e the substance as a property o\er which she had control. Rather, she had
mereK consumed the controlled substance. If the state of ha\ ing consumed controlled substances should be a crime.
the General AssembK ma> enact the appropriate legislation. The General AssembK knows how to criminalize
consumption. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1. it is unlawful to dri\e a \ehicle upon a street orhighwa\ "■(a)fter
ha\ ing consumed sufficient alcohol that (one) has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration
of 0.08 or more."
4. No e\idence shows an\ contributor}, misconduct. The \ictim had consumed cocaine ""not immediateK prior to
death." She was shot at a distance b\ her uncle earl\ one morning. No known connection exists between the cocaine
and the murder.